2023 Accelerators

Prosper Forum

2023 Prosper Accelerators celebrating the benefits of diversity in creating positive energy and growth in the industry.

The Prosper Accelerator Program is the signature initiative of Prosper Company that unites leaders in the foodservice and hospitality industry to elevate diverse talent by intentionally creating authentic relationships and opportunities for advancement. Transformational leaders in foodservice and hospitality select exceptional next-generation diverse talent to participate in the year-long program, which launched at Prosper Forum in August 2023. The first group of Accelerators will be a powerful cohort for increasing diversity, equity and greater inclusion in their companies and across the industry. Additional cohorts will be selected each year toward Prosper Company’s goal of advancing 1,000 Accelerators over 10 years.

Norma Jean
Abbattista
Sr. Director of Marketing, Food Service
J&J Snack Foods Corp.

Nominating Company

J&J Snack Foods Corp.
Joi Alexander 3
Joi
Alexander
Director of Catering and Events
Kimpton Hotels & Restaurants

Nominating Company

Slutty Vegan, Inc.
Kirsten Allen 3
Kirsten
Allen
Division Vice President, Buffalo Wild Wings
Buffalo Wild Wings

Nominating Company

Inspire Brands
Nancy
Amenero
Vice President West Zone
Little Caesar Enterprises, Inc.

Nominating Company

Little Caesar Enterprises, Inc.
Bryce Anderson 3
Bryce
Anderson
Sr Director of Category Management 
Foodbuy

Nominating Company

Foodbuy
Amaia Arruabarrena 3
Amaia
Arruabarrena
Director of Business Operations
ezCater

Nominating Company

ezCater
Trona
Balkissoon
Chief Financial Officer & Strategy Lead
Nestlé Professional

Nominating Company

Nestlé Professional
Michael Barbier 3
Michael
Barbier
Sr. Director Client Solutions
Foodbuy

Nominating Company

Foodbuy
Michelle
Barnes
Director, Commercial Strategy
Kellanova

Nominating Company

Kellogg’s Away From Hom
Christina Briggs 3
Christina
Briggs
Director of Training and Development
Shipley Do-Nuts

Nominating Company

Shipley Do-Nuts
Kathleen Bush 3
Kathleen
Bush
Vice President of Marketing and Brand Development
Red Robin Gourmet Burgers, Inc.

Nominating Company

Red Robin Gourmet Burgers, Inc.
Andre Butler 3
Andre
Butler
Area Director
Tocaya

Nominating Company

Tocaya
Tiffany
Cameron
VP, Integrated Marketing Communications at Arby’s
Inspire Brands

Nominating Company

Inspire Brands
Alonso Castaneda 3
Alonso
Castañeda
VP, Brand Development & Strategy
Savory Fund

Nominating Company

Savory Fund
Jonathan
Chavarria
Regional Manager
Sizzling Platter, LLC

Nominating Company

CapitalSpring (Sizzling Platter)
Sabrina Clerge 3
Sabrina
Clergè
Vice President-Associate General Counsel
Breakthru Beverage Group

Nominating Company

Breakthru Beverage Group
Ben Coarde
Ben
Coarde III
Regional Vice President
MOD Pizza

Nominating Company

MOD Pizza
Billy
Colemire
Director of Marketing
Stinker Stores

Nominating Company

Stinker Stores
Lori Cominsky 3
Lori
Cominsky
Vice President of Operations & Training
Craveworthy Brands

Nominating Company

Craveworthy Brands
Jake Corday 3
Jake
Corday
Founder & CEO
Waev Technologies, Inc

Nominating Company

Waev Technologies, Inc
Ashley Cummings 3
Ashley E.
Cummings
Manager of Restaurants & Bars U.S. & Canada 
Marriott International

Nominating Company

Marriot-Sorenson Center for Hospitality Leadership
Deena DePhilips 3
Deena
DePhilips
Vice President of Technology
Red Robin Gourmet Burgers, Inc.

Nominating Company

Red Robin Gourmet Burgers, Inc.
Antoine Destin 3
Antoine J.
Destin
Director of Diversity, Equity & Inclusion
Hormel Foods

Nominating Company

Hormel Foods
Gurminder
Dhamija
Vice President, Customer Operations
Altametrics

Nominating Company

Altametrics
Joe Donnelly 3
Joe
Donnelly
President, Media and Events – Informa Foodservice Vertical
Informa Connect

Nominating Company

Nation’s Restaurant News
Melissa Doolin Koehne 3
Melissa
Doolin-Koehne
Vice President of Business Development
GuestXM by Black Box Intelligence

Nominating Company

GuestXM by Black Box Intelligence
Kate
Eaton
Chief of Staff
Red Robin Gourmet Burgers, Inc.

Nominating Company

Red Robin Gourmet Burgers, Inc.
Laura Fink 3
Laura
Fink
Client Liaison/Business Development
Herman/Stewart Construction

Nominating Company

Herman/Stewart Construction
Kelly Fish 3
Kelly
Fish
VP, Franchise Operations
Inspire Brands

Nominating Company

Inspire Brands
Angela
Flenoy
Vice President National Accounts
Sysco Corporation

Nominating Company

Sysco Corporation
Mara Francis 3
Mara
Francis
Vice President National Account Sales & Business Development
PepsiCo Foodservice

Nominating Company

PepsiCo Foodservice
Vaishali Gala 3
Vaishali
Gala
Director, Strategy Implementation
Burger King

Nominating Company

Gala Capital Partners, LLC
Ericka
Garza
Chairwoman, IFA Hispanic Council – Board Member and Advisor
IFA

Nominating Company

IFA
Rae George 3
Rae
George
Senior Manager of Distribution
ARCOP

Nominating Company

ARCOP
Wynn
Giles
CEO
Chester’s International

Nominating Company

Gala Capital Partners, LLC
Jon Gill 3
Jon
Gill
Vice President, Strategic Initiatives & Operations
Inspire Brands

Nominating Company

Inspire Brands
Careem Gladney 3
Careem
Gladney
Franchise Business Partner
Pizza Hut

Nominating Company

Yum! Brands, Inc.
Karan
Gogri
Franchisee – Jack in the Box, Black Bear Diner, Qdoba
Gogris Corporation

Nominating Company

Gala Capital Partners, LLC
Jessika Gomez Duarte 3
Jessika
Gomez-Duarte
Strategy Director
Collider Lab

Nominating Company

Yum! Brands, Inc.
Jairo Gualdron 3
Jairo
Gualdron
Vice President of Finance
Geaux Eat Restaurants

Nominating Company

Walk-Ons Sport’s Bistreaux
Korkia Hampton 3
Korkia
Hampton
Regional Manager, Southeast
Nordstrom

Nominating Company

Nordstrom
Sara Harding Lou 3
Sara
Harding Lou
Chief Client Officer
Norton Creative

Nominating Company

Norton Creative
Saydi
Harris
Marketing Manager
Wildflower

Nominating Company

Wildflower
Eda Henries 3
Eda
Henries
Founder and Managing Principal
Henries & Co.

Nominating Company

Cornbread Farm to Soul
Tonya Heron 3
Tonya
Heron
VP, Division General Counsel
Red Lobster Seafood Company

Nominating Company

Red Lobster Seafood Company
Katie
Hindman
Sr. Director, Foodservice National Accounts
Georgia-Pacific

Nominating Company

Georgia-Pacific
Thomas Hung 3
Thomas
Hung
EVP & Head of Restaurant Finance
First Horizon Bank

Nominating Company

First Horizon Bank
Sara Jamshidi 3
Sara
Jamshidi
Director of Partnership Development
Share Our Strength | No Kid Hungry

Nominating Company

Share Our Strength | No Kid Hungry
Natalie
Jin
Head of Business Development
Workstream

Nominating Company

Workstream
Alexander Johnson 3
Alexander C.
Johnson
CEO and Managing Partner
Pretzel Power Inc & Johnson Java LLC

Nominating Company

IFA
Chaun Johnson 3
Chaun
Johnson
Sr. Director, Revenue and OTC Accounting
Inspire Brands

Nominating Company

Inspire Brands
Shivani
Joshi
Senior Executive Director, Global Philanthropy & Partnerships
Chaplin School of Hospitality & Tourism Mgt. – FIU

Nominating Company

Chaplin School of Hospitality & Tourism Mgt. – FIU
April Kelly Drummond 3
April
Kelly-Drummond
Vice President, Diversity, Equity & Inclusion
Denny’s Corporation

Nominating Company

Denny’s Corporation
Brian
Kiester
Sr Account Manager
Foodbuy

Nominating Company

Foodbuy
Taeyun Kim 3
Taeyun
Kim
VP of Business Development
Wow Bao

Nominating Company

Wow Bao
Joseph Knight 3
Joseph
Knight
Operations and Finance Executive
Cornbread Farm to Soul

Nominating Company

Cornbread Farm to Soul
Rikin Lakhani 3
Rikin
Lakhani
Practice Lead, Emerging Brands
The Elliot Group

Nominating Company

The Elliot Group
Dominic
Lopes
Director of Operations
Sub Valley Corp DBA Jersey Mike’s Subs

Nominating Company

Sub Valley Corp DBA Jersey Mike’s Subs
Juan Lopez 3
Juan
Lopez
VP – Operations & Training
Dave’s Hot Chicken Franchise Co., LLC

Nominating Company

Dave’s Hot Chicken Franchise Co., LLC
Victor Lopstain 3
Victor
Lopstain
Executive General Manager
FLIX Brewhouse

Nominating Company

Flix Entertainment LLC
Meaghan
Luffman
Director, Revenue Management
Inspire Brands

Nominating Company

Inspire Brands
Kristin Lynch 3
Kristin
Lynch
Strategy & Analytics Sr. Director
Paytronix

Nominating Company

Paytronix
Shiba Malik 3
Shiba
Malik
Supply Chain Project Manager
Henny Penny

Nominating Company

Henny Penny
Steve Mallard 3
Steve
Mallard
Regional Vice President
First Watch Restaurants, Inc.

Nominating Company

First Watch Restaurants, Inc.
Carol
Manick
Regional Operations Director
Checkers & Rally’s Restaurants

Nominating Company

Checkers & Rally’s Restaurants
Kristi Martin 3
Kristi
Martin
President & COO
Ted’s Montana Grill

Nominating Company

Ted’s Montana Grill
Jamin McGinnis 3
Jamin
McGinnis
Business Manager
Breakthru Beverage Group

Nominating Company

Breakthru Beverage Group
Mark
Meckstroth
Director of Sales – Eastern US & Canada
Cargill

Nominating Company

Cargill Foodservice
Sterling Melville 3
Sterling
Melville
Foodservice Sales Strategy Director
PepsiCo

Nominating Company

PepsiCo
Susanne Mills 3
Susanne
Mills
Vice President Strategic Accounts On-Premise
Breakthru Beverage Group

Nominating Company

Breakthru Beverage Group
Prabs
Moodley
Head of Business Development, Americas
The Coffee Bean & Tea Leaf

Nominating Company

The Coffee Bean & Tea Leaf
Darterian Moore 3
Darterian
Moore
Director of Trade Marketing and Events
Breakthru Beverage Group

Nominating Company

Breakthru Beverage Group
Jennifer
Moore
Senior Vice President of R&D, Quality and Regulatory
DYMA Brands

Nominating Company

DYMA Brands
Andre Moraes 3
André
Moraes
Sr Director, PepsiCo Digital Lab
PepsiCo Foodservice

Nominating Company

PepsiCo Foodservice
Jessica Moyer 3
Jessica
Moyer
VP, Learning & Development
Savory Fund

Nominating Company

Savory Fund
Saul Muniz 3
Saul
Muniz
Vice President, Franchise Operations
Panchero’s Mexican Grill

Nominating Company

Panchero’s Mexican Grill
Spencer
Myers
Financial Analyst/Project Manager
PDQ Restaurants

Nominating Company

PDQ Restaurants
Sam Oches 3
Sam
Oches
Group Editorial Director, The Restaurant & Food Group
Nation’s Restaurant News

Nominating Company

Nation’s Restaurant News
Shideh Ovaysikia 3
Shideh
Ovaysikia
Senior Manager
CohnReznick LLP

Nominating Company

CohnReznick LLP
Juan Perez 3
Juan
Perez
Area Director
Shake Shack

Nominating Company

Shake Shack
Nia Price 3
Nia
Price
Senior Coordinator, Service & Hospitality
Chick-fil-A, Inc.

Nominating Company

Chick-fil-A, Inc.
Courtney
Radke
Vice President, Innovation
SageNet

Nominating Company

Fortinet
Wajih Rahman 3
Wajih
Rahman
Director of Product Strategy
Revel Systems

Nominating Company

Revel Systems
Jamie Ralston 3
Jamie
Ralston
Sr. Director, Foodservice National Accounts
Georgia-Pacific

Nominating Company

Georgia-Pacific
Julio
Ramirez
Vice President, Finance
J&J Snack Foods Corp.

Nominating Company

J&J Snack Foods Corp.
Jamal Rasoull 3
Jamal
Rasoully
Founder/CEO
The Halal Shack

Nominating Company

The Halal Shack
Frank Rodriguez 3
Frank
Rodriguez
Vice President of Operations
Noodles & Company

Nominating Company

Noodles & Company
Randall
Rodriguez
Team Leader National Accounts
Mars Wrigley

Nominating Company

Mars Wrigley
Jason Rusk 3
Jason
Rusk
Senior Vice President Operations
Wonder

Nominating Company

Red Robin Gourmet Burgers, Inc.
Jyoti
Sarolia
Co-Founder and Principal
Ellis Hospitality Group

Nominating Company

IFA
Matthew Schweitzer 3
Matthew
Schweitzer
Vice President of Finance
Hopdoddy Burger Bar

Nominating Company

Hopdoddy Burger Bar
Ashley Scoughton 3
Ashley
Scoughton
Sr. Account Manager
DIRECTV FOR BUSINESS

Nominating Company

DIRECTV FOR BUSINESS
Stephanie
Sentell
SVP Arby’s Company Operations
Inspire Brands

Nominating Company

Inspire Brands
Arti Shah 3
Arti
Shah
Vice President of Real Estate and Investments
Gala Capital Partners, LLC

Nominating Company

Gala Capital Partners, LLC
Sam Short 3
Sam
Short
Chief Strategy Officer
BYOD™

Nominating Company

BYOD™
Derrel
Simmons
Assistant Category Manager/Merchandise Coordinator
Yesway

Nominating Company

Yesway
JT Smith 3
JT
Smith
VP of Experience
Freebirds World Burrito

Nominating Company

Freebirds World Burrito
Shelbie Sticca 3
Shelbie
Sticca
District Manager
Valley Subs of Arizona, LLC DBA Jersey Mike’s Subs

Nominating Company

Jersey Mike’s
Michael
Thompson
Corporate Counsel – Employment
ABL Space System

Nominating Company

Zaller Law Group
Sandra Thum 3
Sandra
Thum
Director of Marketing
Burrito Beach

Nominating Company

Native Foods
Clement Troutman 3
Clement
Troutman
Franchise Owner
Tropical Smoothie Café

Nominating Company

IFA
Fleur Veldhoven 3
Fleur
Veldhoven
Vice President of Marketing – Food
Nestlé Professional

Nominating Company

Nestlé Professional
Thomas Wright 3
Thomas
Wright
VP of Operations 
BURGERFI International, Inc.

Nominating Company

BURGERFI International, Inc.

We welcome you to nominate who you think is a diverse next-generation leadership talent in the foodservice and hospitality industry. If you have someone in mind who you would like to put forward.

Prosper Forum 2024

Attend the forum

Four days of networking & education with a community fueling the future of foodservice & hospitality. Please let us know if you’d like to attend.

Invite bkg 3